Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website, www.juliadorazio.com.au, is owned and operated by Julia D’Orazio Postpartum, ABN 73 511 884 766. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact:

Julia D’Orazio

M: 0439 989 193

E: julia@juliadorazio.com.au

This document sets out my Privacy Policy. It describes how I collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. I take this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact me.

I comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Personal Information

If you engage with me via this website, or choose to become my client I may collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

  • your name, phone number, address and email

  • your date of birth

  • details of your baby, partner, other children, and anyone else living in your home

  • emergency contact details

  • medical history, including mental health, and any current medications

  • names and contact details of any treating practitioners

  • allergies that you or anyone living in your home may have

  • your opinion about products or services that may interest you

  • information that allows me to tailor my content and services to your needs

  • I may collect your IP address, and information about your browsing history to help me improve the usability and appeal of my website

  • I may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page

Collection and Use

I may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • a mailing list form

  • contact form

  • emails

  • phone calls

  • face-to-face appointments

  • contact via my Facebook and Instagram accounts

  • automatically, through the use of cookies

 

I use this information to:

  • enable me to provide the highest quality services, that are tailored to you and your needs

  • make referrals to other services and professionals that may be able to assist you during your postpartum journey

  • respond to your enquiries

  • provide you with relevant news and updates about my services

  • improve this website and the services I provide

  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations

 

I will only collect your personal information:

  • with your full awareness and consent, such as when you email me, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide me with information

  • if I need it to provide you with information or services that you request

  • if I am legally required to collect it

  • for necessary administrative processes if you become my client

  • if I can demonstrate a legitimate interest in using your data for marketing purposes, although I will always give you a choice to opt out

Sensitive Information

I understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive, and that you are trusting me to keep this information confidential.

I will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as:

  • in a zoom consultation or face to face

  • when you send me information in an email

  • over the phone

  • via my website contact form

 

The reason why I collect this information is:

  • so that I can provide you with the highest quality services you have contracted for

  • to ensure that I am providing you with the most appropriate services

  • to enable me to make referrals to other service providers and professionals that may be able to assist you during your postpartum journey

 

The sensitive information I ask you to provide for this purpose may include:

  • name

  • contact details

  • date of birth

  • details of your baby, other children and anyone else living in your home

  • emergency contact details

  • names and contact details of any other treating practitioners

  • allergies that you or anyone living in your home may have

  • your medical history including mental health and any current medications

 

I am committed to securely storing and handling your sensitive information:

  • sensitive information is stored in a locked filing cabinet and on a password protected devices

  • only I may access sensitive material

  • Some sensitive information may be stored securely online, or in the cloud through Wix. You can find out more about their security provisions here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Sensitive information may be collected from children under the age of 18 under the following circumstances:

  • in the presence of their parents

  • with their parent or guardian’s full consent

 

All information collected from minors is securely stored in accordance with this privacy policy.

All archived sensitive information is securely destroyed after 7 years.

You may choose not to provide me with your sensitive information. However, if you do not provide me with accurate information, I may not be able to carry out your instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.

Disclosure of Information

Reasons why I may disclose your information include:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested

  • to send you products that you have purchased

  • where disclosure is necessary to carry out your instructions

  • when using support services, such as a virtual assistant

  • to refer you on to another service provider; when this is the case, I will seek your permission prior to sharing any information about you

 

In order to do this, I may share some relevant information - on a strictly need to know basis - with:

  • my virtual assistant

  • Australia Post or courier companies

  • service providers when I make a referral

  • email marketing providers

  • accountants

  • legal service providers

  • business consultants and supervisors

  • websites

  • client relationship management services

 

In addition, if I am concerned about your safety, or the safety of anyone else, I may need to disclose information to your nominated emergency contact, treating practitioners, other agencies or services.

I will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where I have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to my functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your information in this context, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me to discuss this personally.

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your information while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your information with any third party other than the service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am providing to you. To the extent that I do share your information with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards or I am satisfied that the service provider has a suitably protective policy of their own. Some of my service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws or compliant with GDPR. Please contact me if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information. Please also see the section on Security below.

Security

I take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

I manage risks to your information by:

  • storing files securely

  • ensuring that only I have access to sensitive information

  • releasing information to service providers on a strictly need-to-know basis

  • conducting regular audits of my security systems

 

As mentioned above, your information may also be stored with a third-party provider, where it will be managed under their security policy:

 

From time to time I may combine information provided by you with information gathered from:

  • Facebook

  • Instagram

  • LinkedIn

  • your Website

  • personal contact

 

If you do not wish this to occur, please contact me.

Cookies and Google Analytics

My website uses the cookies. Cookies are small text files that are commonly used by websites to improve a user’s experience, collect statistics or marketing information and provide access to secure areas.

You can choose to configure your browser settings not to accept cookies but this may interfere with the functioning of this website.

I use Google Analytics to collect information about your use of my website so that I can get strategic information about how my website is being used, and improve its functionality. You can find out more about the information Google collects and how it is used here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Google also provides an add-on for your browser that you can use to opt-out and prevent your data being used by Google Analytics. You can access that add-on here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


Access to Information

You can contact me to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless I am subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing so, I will endeavour to make your information available to you within 7 days.

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact me by sending an email outlining your concerns to me at julia@juliadorazio.com.au.

If you are not satisfied with my response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

Notification of Change

If I decide to change my Privacy Policy, I will post a copy of the revised policy on my website.

Notification of Breach

If I have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, I will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If I still believe that you are at risk, I will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.